1. Gypsum is a
a) mechanically formed sedimentary rock
b) igneous rock
c) chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
d) metamorphic rock
a) mechanically formed sedimentary rock
b) igneous rock
c) chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
d) metamorphic rock
Ans: c
2. Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action ?
a) sand stone
b) lime stone
c) shale
d) gypsum
a) sand stone
b) lime stone
c) shale
d) gypsum
Ans: a
3. Which of the following represents a metamorphic rock?
i) slate
ii) shale
iii) quartzite
The correct answer is
a) only (iii)
b) both (i) and (iii)
c) both (ii) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Ans: b
4. Quartitze is a
a) silicious rock
b) argillaceous rock
c) calcareous rock
d) aqueous rock
Ans: a
5. Which of the following is a mineral ?
a) basalt
b) granite
c) quartz
d) syenite
Ans: c
6. Slate is formed by metamorphic action on
a) shale
b) lime stone
c) sand stone
d) granite
Ans: a
7. Sandstone is a
i) sedimentary rock
ii) aqueous rock
iii) silicious rock
The correct answer is
a) only (i)
b) both (i) and (ii)
c) both (i) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Ans: d
8. Which of the following is a rock ?
a) quartz
b) mica
c) gypsum
d) none of the above
Ans: c
9. Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt, granite, marble, gypsum, mica
a) basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
b) there is no sedimentary rock
c) granite is the only igneous rock
d) quartz and mica are minerals
Ans: d
10. A heavy stone is suitable for
a) arches
b) rubble masonry
c) roads
d) retaining walls
Ans: d
More Building Materials and Construction Questions => Click Here
i) slate
ii) shale
iii) quartzite
The correct answer is
a) only (iii)
b) both (i) and (iii)
c) both (ii) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Ans: b
4. Quartitze is a
a) silicious rock
b) argillaceous rock
c) calcareous rock
d) aqueous rock
Ans: a
5. Which of the following is a mineral ?
a) basalt
b) granite
c) quartz
d) syenite
Ans: c
6. Slate is formed by metamorphic action on
a) shale
b) lime stone
c) sand stone
d) granite
Ans: a
7. Sandstone is a
i) sedimentary rock
ii) aqueous rock
iii) silicious rock
The correct answer is
a) only (i)
b) both (i) and (ii)
c) both (i) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Ans: d
8. Which of the following is a rock ?
a) quartz
b) mica
c) gypsum
d) none of the above
Ans: c
9. Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt, granite, marble, gypsum, mica
a) basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
b) there is no sedimentary rock
c) granite is the only igneous rock
d) quartz and mica are minerals
Ans: d
10. A heavy stone is suitable for
a) arches
b) rubble masonry
c) roads
d) retaining walls
Ans: d
More Building Materials and Construction Questions => Click Here